Second Amendment Thoughts
[…] It’s also called a Amendment, Amendment means to change. Amendment does not mean to stick with it forever, lol … Unless Amendment means the opposite to every else in the world in America? lol

    Liked by 1 person

    • Susan St.Pierre June 1, 2021 / 4:18 am

      An amendment can also enhance something. Most of the only 27 amendments add rights.
      Let me guess? You went to college.

      Like

  10. TEP336 June 1, 2021 / 2:15 pm

    If you don’t mind, I would like to clarify what the Militia is according to Federal law,

    10 U.S. Code § 246 – Militia: composition and classes states,

    “(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

    (b)The classes of the militia are—
    (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and

    (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”

    If your position is that the Second Amendment pertains strictly to the provision of a Militia, then everyone who fits the description above fits the bill. However, it doesn’t end there.